Freshmen privacy policy

Freshmen Fund (“Freshmen”) collects personal data about you. Freshmen as the controller processes your personal data in compliance with the provisions under the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), as amended from time to time (collectively “Regulation”).

 

With whom do we share your personal data?
In the context of the purposes mentioned above, we may store your personal data with third parties, such as parties that provides CRM services, email providers, such as Google, and file storage systems, such as Dropbox. The GDPR sets forth certain conditions for the transfer of personal data outside the EU. We will ensure that, where relevant, contractual safeguards are implemented to ensure the protection of your Personal Data when disclosing your Personal Data to a third party. For example, we will enter into data processing agreements with relevant parties (providing for restrictions on the use of your Personal Data and obligations with respect to the protection and security of your Personal Data). As a general rule, we do not share your Personal Data as set out above with other parties located in countries outside the European Union, which countries may offer a lower level of data protection. This may, however, be different in the event that there is a legitimate reason for providing data to parties located in such country. In such case, it shall be ensured that adequate measures are taken to ensure adequate protection of your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Generally, we will enter into the standard contractual clauses with the recipient of your Personal Data.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?
Your Personal Data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a business contact to us. Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the specified purposes mentioned above or you withdraw your consent (where applicable) and we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such data. You can unsubscribe at any time, if you no longer wish to receive communications and invitations from Freshmen. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will cease to send you such communication and invitations as mentioned above. Freshmen has implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss and to safeguard against access by unauthorized persons.

Your Rights
You have the right to know what Personal Data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect Personal Data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your Personal Data. You can also object to certain Personal Data about you being processed and request that processing of your Personal Data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your Personal Data may mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invitations described above. You also have the right to receive your Personal Data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing. If you disagree with how we process your Personal Data, you are also entitled to report this to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or to other competent supervisory authorities in the European Union. 


How to contact us
If you have any questions about how we process your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us at hendrik@freshmenfund.com . 

We use cookies to measure the number of visits on this website. -- More info